QUESTION

5 months lawyer still has not filed 4 bankruptcy

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
have paid $250.00 when papers were signed. Has all paper work handed over the first 2 weeks. Has canel out ever meeting set. I had a judgment brought forth and they waited till the day befor court to call the law firm. Don't know if the did or not. Their may be a judgment. I don't know. Don't even know if it will be a chapter 7 or 13. Will be getting new lawyer soon. Can I sue this lawyer for doing this to me ? My crediters are mad I have no case No.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
The only question I see here is whether you can sue your lawyer.  Sometimes I say that anyone can sue anyone for anything.   But, naturally, you want to know if you have a good case.   This would depend on the tems of your written fee agreement, and what promises have been made and/or broken.   A good analysis should be done by an attorney who would sue an attorney.  The best reference I can give for this is the law firm of David Duff in Fairfax, VA.   703-591-7475
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters