QUESTION

6 months ago I filed for bankruptcy 13b but3 weeks ago I was lifted from small town to miami hospital by helicopter and I stay for 3 days my question

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gasparri Law Group
Update Your Profile
I assuming you are interested in knowing if the new debts can be included.  The truth is that they can't.  But you are fortunate that you can easily dismiss the current case (the benefits of filing a chapter 13) and then refile later when you are ready.  Normal prejudice period is six months.  You may ask the court to allow you to refile more quickly than that. 
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters