QUESTION

$700,000 and mounding in medical bills from my mom being in the hospital for 49 days with no insurance, during which time her husband passed away.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
denied medicaid due to to many assets, whats the best way to protect her from losing everything???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
bankruptcy is an option she should consider.  I recommend she have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in her area. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters