QUESTION

A business is trying to sue me, can they take the money from my SSI without my approval?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can they get a judge to take the money from my pay check without my approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
No, SSI is exempt from collections.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters