QUESTION

A church in DE has filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, a sheriff''s sale is scheduled. Can the Debtor file a motion to dismiss and bid at the sheriff sale?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure if I understand the facts, is the sheriff sale that his scheduled part of the chapter 7 bankruptcy or part of a mortgage foreclosure? The debtor can always file a motion to dismiss his chapter 7 bankruptcy petition, at which point they would be able to bid at the sheriff sale. But generally if the property has already been attached by the chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee, all funds from all bank accounts have generally been taken prior to this point. My point being, if you were to bid as sheriff sale after the chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee has taken all your bank account funds; that is direct proof that you have fraudulently filled out your chapter 7 bankruptcy forms and possible criminal charges will be brought against the appropriate parties. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters