QUESTION

a garnishment that was included in my Chap 13 has not been cleared at the courthouse and I can''t find out why who''s job was to clear this?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Buying a home my potential lender has found that a garnishment, that my bankruptcy paperwork says has been discharged, is still showing up in courthouse records and credit reports as having not been paid. Shouldn''t this have been taken care by my attorney or the attorney for the company that garnished my wages? Why after nearly 6 from filing and 2 years after discharge is it still showing up? Who should have made sure this was done? I my be losing the deal for my house not to mention all the funds already spent in the buying process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
The bankruptcy should have resulted in your credit being clean. No one person is responsible for it. I suggest you go to the court and see what needs to be done to remove the garnishment. I would also contact the credit reporting agencies and dispute the items.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters