QUESTION

A lender has taken ownership of a property through a foreclosure auction, will the loan amount still be active for the property?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
IF a property is foreclosed by the sole lender at a public auction, is the bidder responsible for any remaining amount of the loan, even if the high bidder is the lender themselves? I am looking to attend a second foreclosure of the same property. First foreclosure happened 3 years ago when the plaintiff(LENDER) won the bid. Now the plaintiff is the owner who is being foreclosed by the Home Owners Association . If I win this bid in this foreclosure am I at all responsible for any loan amount? Even though the property foreclosed three years ago for the loan amount, I am still seeing on the county site that the loan is being reassigned to other lenders, can that still have an impact on the property if I was to win the bid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
In Florida, a mortgage foreclosure action will not automatically result in a deficiency judgment. In other words, just because you lose property in foreclosure does not mean you will remain personally liable for money owed to the lender. To obtain a deficiency judgment against the borrower after the foreclosure sale, the mortgage lender must file a motion for a deficiency and allege the property’s value and the amount of the deficiency. The homeowner can defend the motion and can contest the lender’s valuation. If the homeowner files a defense the court must hold a separate hearing on the lender’s request for deficiency liability. At a hearing on a motion for deficiency judgment, the mortgage lender has to show the court evidence that the property’s value on the sale date was less than balance owed on the note. Evidence of value requires the lender to produce an expert value witness. However, the homeowner/borrower can base her/his own value upon his/her own appraisal, or, use the local government’s tax assessed value as evidence of value. The borrower can bring to the hearing his own valuation expert. If the court finds that the foreclosed property was worth more than note balance on sale date the court will not give the mortgage lender a deficiency judgment against the borrower.  A 2013 Florida statute gives the mortgage lender one year to file a motion for deficiency. Under the old law a lender could file a new and separate claim for deficiency up to five years after the foreclosure sale date.  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters