QUESTION

After a bankruptcy dismissal can a debtor after knowing and not disputing the debt turn around after the fact and collect without your knowledge?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your question doesn't make sense the way it is stated.  A debtor is a party who files a bankruptcy case.  If the bankruptcy case is dismissed, that means that a discharge was not granted and therefore everything is the same as it was before the bankruptcy case was filed, and creditors (those who are owed money by the debtor) can seek to collect pursuant to applicable laws. Also, if the debtor is owed money by someone, he/she can collect on any debts that are owed to him/her through proper legal processes. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters