QUESTION

After a short sale can the bank come after you for the difference?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Sold my house in a short sale in 2010 now I'm getting letters from collection agency trying to collect on the difference.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the short sale agreement. Most people do not understand that they are signing a contract to pay money as part of the short sale.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Your short sale should have negotiated a waiver of the deficiency. If it did not, yes, they can. Did you have an attorney or a realtor handling the short sale? This should have been explained to you or negotiated. If I knew which lender, I could guestimate whether they will actively pursue.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, this is of course one of the problems of having a short sale, unless the bank in writing waives the deficiency balance.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are quite a few details that are missing from this statement of facts to be able to fully answer your question. However, it sounds like the bank may have somehow gotten a judgment against you for the deficiency between the short sale price and what you owed on it. Also, it would need to be known if this was truly as a result of a short sale? You should contact a local attorney to discuss this matter.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
There are circumstances in which if the short sale was not negotiated properly with the bank and the bank retained the right to secure a deficiency judgment against you even after the short sale, yes the lender may try to seek a judgment for the difference. You should consult with an experienced attorney regarding this matter to prevent this action from going further.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Not in CA. It's strictly prohibited.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters