QUESTION

After filing bankruptcy will I have to make monthly payments?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My house is in the foreclosure process. The current loan is about $311. The house is located in MA, but I live in FL. My credit card debt is at about $12k. I have heard that after filing for bankruptcy I will have to pay about $1.5k to the bankruptcy court each month for 5 years. I was told that with my income and living expenses I would only be able to file for chapter 13. Is this correct and does the $1.5k per month for 5 years really apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon who told you this. If it was told to you by a bankruptcy attorney, you can bet that it is correct.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters