QUESTION

After foreclosure and bankruptcy can we be taken back to court by Mortgage holder?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
1 year ago, my wife and I filed bankruptcy and foreclosure on our home. The investor who bought our home, allowed us to lease the home from him. Today, a summons processor showed up on my door and told my wife and me that we were being issued 4 summons to appear in court by Wells Fargo's lawyers. 2 because we leased the house and 2 others because she said they may be reopening the foreclosure. My question is..."Can they do this?"."What else can they go after?" (We no longer own a home. Drive vehicles over 10 years old and have furniture older than our college aged daughter). I assumed that once the foreclosure and bankruptcy were processed. We would be beyond reach of further harassment. Was I wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To answer your question, "can they do this?" anyone can file a lawsuit, whether or not they have a legitimate claim. You are going to have to respond to the summons, which means you are going to have to talk to a lawyer. Otherwise, the bank will get a judgment against you by default and the bank will be chasing you for the rest of your life trying to collect the judgment. If you plan on never having any property and never having any money in a bank account and never having a job where your wages can be attached, then you are right that you don't have to fight the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters