QUESTION

After I got my Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge can I get the title to my car?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
After I get my discharge can I get the title to my car? My loan lienholder doesn't want the car back but refuses to give me the title. I was willing to give it to them, but they don't want to go to the expense of coming to get it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not remove the lien. You have to negotiate with the lien holder. Ask your Bankruptcy attorney to give them a call.
Answered on May 01st, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
The lender holds a security interest in the car until it is paid in full. Title remains with the lender until then.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You cannot get the title unless you pay the loan. Just keep driving the car until the bank takes it back, if ever. Of course, you can always offer the bank a lump sum payment and maybe they will release the lien.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters