QUESTION

After the filing in the Clerk's office of a Release of Mortgage, when does the Trustee duties extinguish?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The trustee of a deed of trust has only two duties. To reconvey the property to the trustor upon satisfaction of the promissory note or to convey the property to the buyer upon the trustor's default and trustee's sale. When you received your deed of reconveyance and the release was recorded, the trustee's powers and duties ended.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters