QUESTION

Am I able to add a vehicle to my bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I filed for a Chapter 7 and it was discharged in February 2018. I bought this car before I filed and it was listed on my case. I moved into a new place and am having a hard time paying for the car note, maintenance, insurance, etc. I was hoping I can add it to my already discharged case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not clear on how you add something that you already listed.  Since it is already there, you do not need to add it. Even if you had not listed it, you would not need to "add" it.  See my article on this topic here:  https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2018/07/forget-to-list-a-debt-in-my-bankruptcy-case/
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters