QUESTION

Am I affected if my fiance filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance is filing chapter 7 and his attorney wants my income information. My question is, if I don't have anything to do with this bankruptcy, why would she need my income information? Our house is in just my name and he has cable and our alarm system in his name only.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He has to list the household income, not just his own.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
You are not filing bankruptcy. Your fiances attorney can ask for whatever he wants. I would tell him that you are not providing it. Period. You will tell him that you provide $x.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you live together in the same house, then the trustee will include your income. Be sure that they get your expense information. Your name and social security number are not reported.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be required if you live in the household.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
In the Western District of Michigan, Southern Division, Judge Hughes has previously ruled per his "heads on the bed" definition of the bankruptcy "household" that your income must be listed on Schedule I. In other words, if you are living with the Debtor, related or not or of any age, Debtor's counsel is required to list the other "household" income even though you have no legal responsibility on the debts listed.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
They shouldn't really need your income, but they probably need to know what you pay every month on his behalf towards his living expenses. That information would help the attorney know exactly what your fiance's expenses are and what to add in as your contribution towards your fiance's household in the means test.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
His attorney needs your income information if the two of you live together. She has to provide the court with a complete picture of your fiance's financial situation. If you live together and you both contribute to the household expenses, then your income is relevant. The attorney will not be disclosing your name or social on the papers so this disclosure will not affect you. However, if you and your fiance have joint debt, his filing may affect you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
The BK code requires your attorney to disclose household income.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters