QUESTION

Am I allowed to travel outside the country during my bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am going on my second year of chapter 13 bankruptcy. I have a photography opportunity in Australia.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy doesn't restrict your right to travel.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as you provide the court and the trustee with a current mailing address, continue to make your plan payments, and otherwise comply with the terms of your plan, traveling outside of the US is still your legal right.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Unless the Court has specifically ordered otherwise, you are free to travel anywhere.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as you keep up with your plan payments.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters