QUESTION

Am I also liable for the fees in case my father files for chapter 13?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 24 years old, employed, and living at home still. I do not pay rent, as of yet. I do have a cellphone bill and I put gas in the car I use but that's about it. My dad is facing a chapter 13 bankruptcy and has informed me that I will also be legally responsible for some of the bankruptcy fees that . I wanted to know if that was A: legal, and B: true? And if it happens to be true, what, if anything, can I do to avoid having to pay his fees?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
You haven't provided enough information to make heads or tails of the situation, but it is highly unlikely that you are responsible for any fees involved in your father's bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Of course it's not true.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You are not liable for any bankruptcy fees for a case that you did not file. However, if you live at home and have income then it is expected that a 24 year old son or daughter make a fair contribution to the household expenses if financially able to do so, particularly when your parents are going through a bankruptcy case because they cannot afford to pay their creditors. Your parents have no legal obligation to support you unless you are unable to support yourself because of disability.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You are not legally obligated to pay his fees or contribute to his plan BUT he may be obligated to charge you rent or at least to stop subsidizing your lifestyle. The court would not consider you a dependent as you are 24 and employed. The court would question why he is not collecting rent, why is he is paying for food etc. It would consider that a luxury for a man unable to pay his bills to continue to support an adult, employed child. If you want to continue living at home, come to an agreement on rent and help your dad out since he is clearly in financial distress.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What kind of bankruptcy fees from what? He may be referring to the fact that you should be paying your own way in the household if you continue to expect to live there.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
That is not true. You are not responsible to pay anyone's else's bills that are not in your name. If you live in the same household, your income should be reported on Schedule I of your father's Chapter 13 case along with your expenses on Schedule J of his 13 case. But you have no responsibility to fund his Plan legally. If you decide to pay rent or to help him voluntarily fund his case, that is up to you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
A non-filer is not responsible for the filing fees on someone who files bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you aren't liable for your dad's Chapter 13 payments.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters