QUESTION

Am I eligible for a hardship discharge from chapter 13 because of this natural disaster?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I lost everything in the recent flood of 2016. I will need a new car and everything. I have been in chapter 13 since 2013. My lawyer wants me to file chapter 7. I don't want to do that. My lawyer states that if I stay in chapter 13 my payments will increase because my Veteran Disability has increased and it will count as income. My current situation doesn't seem to be taken into consideration.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

1. Your lawyer's advice is reasonable. So also is seeking a hardship discharge. 2. You are paying your lawyer. You can trust his or her advice. 3. A hardship discharge can be denied by the court. Conversion to ch 7 is almost always your right, w/o the need for court approval.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may be eligible for a modification of your Chapter 13 plan due to the destruction of your vehicle and property but I don't have enough information to tell if you're eligible for a hardship discharge. Usually, your automobile and homeowners/renters insurance will pay for most items lost in a flood.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A hardship discharge is generally only available when your income goes down. I cannot see why you object to converting to a Chapter 7 instead as there usually is little difference between a Chapter 7 and a hardship discharge. More details would have been helpful.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters