QUESTION

Am I financially liable if the bank made a mistake on my account and I withdrew more money? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My child's father deposited a check in my bank account without me knowing the amount. When I checked my bank balance it told me that I had $1083.00 in the account. I withdrew $950 in person at the local branch to pay rent. Then the bank advised me that the check got deposited twice and that I only had $540 available. Now they are trying to tell me that I owe them $406 for their mistake. Am I financially liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you received the money you are liable to put it back.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters