QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy if my wife does?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Legally obligated? No. Want to stay married and on good terms with your wife? Go together to a lawyer and obtain an evaluation of what is best for the family. Maybe the lawyer will tell you that your wife filing and you not is the best thing to do. And maybe the lawyer will tell you doing that is financial suicide. Wouldn't you prefer getting advice from a pro rather than just guessing.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Either spouse can file their own bankruptcy petition. You don't need the permission of the non-filing spouse. However, certain exemptions are not available to the filing spouse unless they file a spousal waiver signed by the non-filer. The spousal waiver essentially states that the non-filer has no objection to the filer claiming their exemptions.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Spouses are not required to file jointly, however any community debt would still be owed by the non-filing spouse if they choose to not file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Offices of David P. Gardner
Update Your Profile
No, you are not obligated to file Chapter 7 if your wife does. She can file separately, although your income will be taken into account when calculating whether she qualifies for Chapter 7. Also, you will still be liable for 1/2 of all community debts.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
No, you are allowed to be a non filing spouse, however, all of your assets and debts must be listed in your wife's bankruptcy schedules.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
No but if you have joint accounts then you will have to pay the full amount to the creditors. Also, she will need your income information unless you are living separate.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters