QUESTION

Am I liable for a loan if my name is on the deed to the property but not on the mortgage?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband died and his name is the only name on the mortgage. Am I liable for that loan if my name is on the deed to the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Having your name on the deed does not make you liable for your husband's debt. The real questions concerns the community property and community debt laws in your state. In some states, the presumption is that all assets and all debts are shared by husband and wife.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters