QUESTION

Am I liable for the loan if my mother recently passed?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We had an account together. She is the primary owner. It is for a car I purchased!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your name is one the loan account then you continue to be responsible for the debt. It is a joint debt and even though she is no longer available to be the responsible party you continue to be.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters