QUESTION

Am I obligated to advise Trustee of SSD lump sum payment?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
In addition to my previous question, am I obligated to declare my lump sum payment to my chapter 13 trustee if the money is exempt?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yeah, I can't see your previous question and have no idea where it might be. So in the future, don't make this assumption. I have no idea where you live. You are required to disclose everything to your Chapter 13 Trustee, even exempt property. Full disclosure and candor is the foundation of the bankruptcy court system.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you are currently in a chapter 12 then you most likely are represented by counsel. Your attorney is the one who can beat answer all your questions related to your plan and trustee.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
You or your attorney should report any developments since the filing of the case to your trustee.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters