QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay for a dance uniform of a public school we decided not to send our child to?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter was going to go to a public school this fall. Last spring, she tried out for the dance team and made it. We came in for measurement day and picked up the jazz shoes and white tennis shoes and t-shirt. The whole time, this was happening, I was curious about the cost and was told that we will be sent a bill. Not once did they tell me what the approximate cost was. And, I never signed anything that said I would pay if my child decides not to participate or switches schools. In the meantime, in mid July, we decided to send her to a private school. I agree that I should pay for the items we have in our possession, jazz shoes, tennis shoes, t-shirt. But the school wants me to pay almost $600 for her dance uniform and warm up suit that we don't even have! Am I obligated to pay for this? Can't they save it for a new girl who is similar in size to use next year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The answer depends on what terms were known or available to you and what is a reasonable charge for the items, assuming that they cannot be used by another. In the absence of a price term, someone ordering goods which are not a gift is responsible for a "reasonable" amount. It cannot really be answered in the abstract.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters