QUESTION

Am I okay to get a loan on a vehicle if I just filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and haven’t been to meeting of creditors?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
My current car isn't in good shape.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
I would advise you to wait until your creditor?s meeting before getting any new loans.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Generally you should not incur any new debt without the trustee's consent. The important date is the date you file for bankruptcy petition, not the date of the meeting of creditors.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
It might be difficult, and you should disclose it at your hearing, but it's not illegal.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters