QUESTION

Am I or the check issuer responsible for repayment of the money to the check cashing store?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I was given a check by someone who wanted me to do the work at his house. I cashed the check at the check cashing store, but check bounces a few days later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
The check cashing store can go after you, you can go after the check issuer. Receiving a check that bounces may entitle you to triple the check amount from the issuer. Contact an attorney who may help you with your situation.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters