QUESTION

Am I required to carry insurance on a vehicle that is charged off but lender will not pick up?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
If the vehicle is going to be driven on the road I would suggest you keep in insurance if not then it is your choice.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
The safest answer for a lawyer to give is yes. But you'll have to use your discernment. Of course, state law dictates at a minimum liability coverage.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As long as it's in your name, you're responsible for any damage caused by the vehicle.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well certainly if you drive this vehicle, you should carry insurance because it is a criminal offense to drive without insurance. If you are willing to take the risk that the vehicle will be damaged by a falling tree or other catastrophe while sitting in your driveway, then you could can cancel the insurance. But I would not recommend this choice.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless you never drive it.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
The charge off of the vehicle does not mean very much. But you should do something about getting the vehicle into the hands of the credit tour. If the car is not insured, do not drive it. You might write the creditor and say that into the hands of the credit tour. If the car is not insured, do not drive it. You might write the creditor and say that if they don't pick it up with in some reasonable time, say two weeks, you will charge them for storage, or auction off the car. I am not suggesting you actually do that but rather that you threaten it. If you are in the midst of a bankruptcy, consult your lawyer about the best steps to take.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters