QUESTION

Am I required what the lease said I should if I already paid an additional $95 filing fee?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He moved out of a rental house and have told the realty company that I will pay the rent for the previous month on the first of the next month. The company has filed a dispossessory anyway and demanded that I clean and paint as the lease stated I would. I did intend to do that but since I have been charged an additional $95 filing fee I do not feel inclined to do so. I am currently in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the $95 is a court cost you may be liable for that in addition. Check with your bankruptcy attorney regarding the extent to which any of this remains enforceable or can be paid for less than 100 cents on the dollar.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
As you are in a Chapter 13 proceeding, all issues you have should be addressed directly to your counsel in that matter.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters