QUESTION

Am I responsibie for paying my mother medical bills after she died?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother does not have an estate to help pay off her medical bills. Am I responsible to pay those.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Have you signed anything as a responsible party? If her estate is insolvent, it is. But if it's been raided in the final hours and days, that may well bring separate consequences.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You are responsible if you signed a guarantee.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No. Unless you signed a writing undertaking to pay for the debt of another, you are not liable. Many creditors and debt collectors attempt to collect debts from relatives. Such activities often violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and other laws.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, her estate would be.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters