QUESTION

Am I responsible for all my mother's bills after she dies?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother passed and her house is joint tenancy with my husband. She had terminal cancer since 2009, so she has outstanding bills (hospital medical, credit card, phone) but I paid off half of credit card bill and all phone bill $300 already. I've just starting clean up everything.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is insufficient information's provided to be able to properly answer your question. Call my office, or another attorney with the details and for an appointment. It is possible that you will not have to pay all of your mother's bills, especially if she did not leave an estate. The titling of the house will have to be looked into. Call an attorney NOW.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Only out of the estate.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There can be no liability for the debts of another person unless you have co-signed (making it a joint debt) or have assumed the debt in writing. You are not responsible simply by relation or marriage. Your mother's estate is responsible for the debts though.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You are not responsible for your mother's debt. If your mother left an estate, the estate would be responsible to the extent there was money in the estate. if the house was owned by joint tenancy, that may even escape your mother's bill collectors.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
The estate is responsible to pay whatever bills can be paid out of estate assets.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
There is no reason why you would be responsible. Joint tenancy is a separate property right and a little bit more complex depending on the laws of your state and probate.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for your mother's bills after her death unless you co-signed for them or guaranteed payment of the bills. Her estate (if she had any assets at her death) would be responsible for her bills. Ownership of the house that is in joint tenancy with your husband would pass to him by operation of law on her death. I would recommend that a copy of her death certificate be recorded with the register of deeds in the county where the house is located so title to the property would be cleared of her name as an owner to make it easier for your husband to transfer the property without the need to open a probate estate for your mother and get permission of the Probate Court to sell the property.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, but they will have a claim against the estate. That is provided that you did not sign to be personally responsible.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters