QUESTION

Am I responsible for my dead husband's hospital and doctor bills?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
No one is responsible for someone else's debt. You would only be responsible if you cosigned for any debt incurred. However, his estate may be responsible. Any assets he owned at the time of his death could potentially be used to pay bills. If your assets were intertwined with his, you may want to speak to an attorney to clarify what assets need to be probated and what may be subject to his medical bills.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters