QUESTION

Am I responsible for my fiancée’s debt or taxes if we get married?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been together for five years, already own a home, and use different bank accounts. His tax debt is not business related.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You are only responsible if the debt is in both names.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not normally, but it would be wise to see an attorney regarding the financial planning necessary to keep your financial lives as seperate as possible.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters