QUESTION

Am I responsible for my fiances debts once we get married?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am getting married and I would like to know if I am responsible for his debts once we are married. His debts include school loans, tickets and credit card debt. I would like to know if there is anyway around this and if possible how? Thanks so much!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, providing you keep your accounts, credit cards, and other savings separate.Try not to merge anything. If you buy a house, make sure you put it in the name of the non earning party's.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you aren't responsible for your fiance's debts once you are married.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters