QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband's outstanding gas bill?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
A gas company had denied my service because they said my husband had an outstanding bill. I informed them that I was not in the house and had no part of the bill; but they said since we are married I am responsible for the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You may or may not be liable. You may be liable if you contracted, you owned the property benefited by the service (even if you didn't live in it), or if you lived in the property as a member of the family when the service was furnished. Complain to the ICC if you are not liable. Also, check your credit reports and complain in writing to the credit bureaus if you are not liable with a copy to the gas company; this may provide a way of recovering damages for wrongful attribution of the debt to you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters