QUESTION

Am I responsible for my mother's home loan when she passes because she quick deeded me the home?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I reside in the home. She quick deeded me the home. She passed away and had a loan against the home. Am I responsible for her loan to obtain ownership of the home? It is being foreclosed because I fell on hard times and fell behind on payments. I've been paying the payments since she passed over 9 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You took the property subject to the loan. That means that you have to pay it or they will foreclose.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters