QUESTION

Am I responsible for my mother's medical bill if she can't move?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My mother is in the hospital due to a stroke. She has been in the hospital for 1 month so far and she currently cannot speak. She has no health or life insurance of any kind. I am her son (the only child, and my mother is divorced) and I live with my mom and I personally do not have any money, no job, and only my name on her bank account. My mother gets a retirement income from being married to a military person who retired as her only income. Now, the hospital is saying I will be responsible for her bill, which I assume will be super high. The income from her retirement check is not that much either nor do we have much money in the bank.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for your mom's medical bills unless you signed something saying you would pay them.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not unless you agreed, or agree. The joint account is an issue, I would get it in you name only and not spend it as there may be a fight.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Unless you signed something in writing undertaking to pay, a child is not liable for a parent's debts.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Todd A. Van Es
No, you are not responsible for somebody else's bill. There are options you have within the probate code that allow you to avoid this payment, but it's best to call an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you have signed for financial responsibility, your mother's income and estate, such as it may be, will be what can be looked at for her bills.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters