QUESTION

Am I responsible for the cost of the affidavit filed if the short sale has not closed yet?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
I just received notice of a short sale from a company on March 15 that is due to close before May 10, 2013. The letter stated that I do not need to bring any balance to closing and if I comply with all rules, the company will waive any deficiency balance. I received a letter dated April 19, 2013 for Notice of Filing of Affidavit to Reasonable Attorneys' Fees and Cost. The short sale has not closed yet. Am I responsible for these costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask the attorney helping you with the short sale.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters