QUESTION

Am I responsible for the fees charged by the collection agency?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I receive a letter from a collection agency and I in turn pay the debt directly to the creditor.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Only if the contract between you and the creditor created such liability
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the underlying agreement. If you agreed to it in a contract, then yes. If not, then it is the responsibility of the creditor to pay the collection agency.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters