QUESTION

Am I responsible for the rest if VA paid for some of the bills?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
Husband was a Vietnam vet and passed away last year. No assets are involved. I am very angry for the way he left his family and DON'T want to pay a DIME for his stubbornness. There are three bills that I am being constantly bugged for, ambulance, Hospital and treatment. I DO NOT feel I should have to deal with this. Can you help me? Thank You.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you were living with your husband and the provider did not contract with your husband alone, you may be liable. Illinois law makes you liable for the expenses of the family, which generally would include necessary medical care. Under federal law, one spouse has the right to contract based on his/her credit alone, and if that is done federal law displaces state law. Emergency services such as an ambulance are probably not separately contracted for. An attorney would have to review any contracts to advise you with respect to the hospital and doctor bills.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know where you live so cannot give you any direction. If you live in Arizona then the debts incurred during marriage are the obligations of both spouses. There are some exceptions, but not the debts you listed. Therefore, the only option is to either pay the debt or file for bankruptcy. If you do not live in Arizona, then you might talk to an attorney where you live.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters