QUESTION

Am I responsible to pay these final bills on my father’s behalf because I was the executor of his trust?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away early April 2015. I was assigned the executor of my father’s small trust. In late April 2016, I received a letter, addressed to my father, from the hospital requesting payment of a medical bill while my father was in the hospital. Upon receipt of the bill, I contacted the hospital and informed them that my father passed away a year earlier. This was first notice of a bill, and that there was no money in his estate to pay the bill. During the year 2015, I did due diligence in paying all of my father’s bills and waiting until after the anniversary of his death, to ensure no other bills were due, before making final distribution of his small estate. In June 2016, I received another letter, again addressed to my father, from a collection agency requesting payment of the hospital bill. How should this collection process be addressed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father's estate and not you are responsible for the bill unless you personally agreed to pay it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters