QUESTION

Am I still liable for my car payments after the car lot file bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, it to whoever. It's the account.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Someone, probably the trustee is entitled to the money. Continue to make your payments unless the bankruptcy court tells you not to pay.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Filing a bankruptcy does not eliminate your obligation to pay the debt. The debt is an asset to the bankruptcy court and the right to collect can be enforced by the bankruptcy trustee (including repossession of the car for failure to pay the car payments) or it can be sold to someone who can than enforce the debt in court. The trustee can also abandon the debt which means that the trustee determined that the debt wasn't worth the effort to collect it. So it is possible that no one will actually pursue you for the debt, but not real likely.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, especially if you do a reaffirmation agreement and it is approved by the court.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, you could contact the trustee to see if you could negotiate a better deal for yourself.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. This is a contract that you signed. The contract will be sold to others who will sue you to collect the debt.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your debt to the car lot is an asset of the bankrupt and still a valid obligation.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
If you reaffirm the loan on the motor vehicle after filing a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy you would be liable.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your loan obligation is an asset of the car lot which would have been assigned to the bankruptcy trustee and then to a creditor. The contract does not change. Only the name of the lender you make payments to. Make sure you are paying the right party.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters