QUESTION

Am I still obligated to pay for a car even if it was repossessed?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I voluntarily signed papers to have my car repossessed. Am I still obligated to pay the difference after the car was auctioned off? Is it possible to garnish my wages if I don't pay?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you are responsible for the difference. Before they garnish your wages, the creditor has to file a lawsuit against you and receive a judgment. Once the creditor has a judgment, they can file a garnishment against your wages and/or bank account.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes on all counts. You can either make payment arrangements of file a bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless your deal says otherwise you have to pay.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters