QUESTION

Am I still under a stay with my creditors if my job did not take out the payments on time?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have the automatic stay so long as no creditor asked for relief from the stay, and your case is still active. You may want to meet with a lawyer face-to-face. Answering questions here is like calling a doctor over the phone, whom you have never met, and then asking questions about your medical file, test results, and x-rays.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy stay starts immediately upon filing and remains in effect until the case is discharged or dismissed. An individual creditor can ask the court to have the stay lifted for good reason but you would receive notice of the filing.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
The key question is not whether your employer send Plan payments on time. It is what the BR Court has or has not done. If it has not dismissed your case and not granted relief from stay to some creditor, then the stay should still protect you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters