QUESTION

Am I supposed to receive the title for my car when I included said car in the bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was discharged from my bankruptcy 7/2/2013. And I received a title for the car in the mail, saying that the title was released on 8/1/2013. I did include the car to give back in my bankruptcy. Is that something that happens often, because I was under the impression that they would take it, not send me a title.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

They could have made a mistake. You could sign the title over to the creditor or see if you can make a settlement to pay off the loan and keep the car.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
That sounds out of the ordinary if you did not pay for the vehicle in the case. If you had an attorney call your attorney so that he or she can review your case to see why it happened.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds a bit odd but the finance company may have decided the amount owed, and discharges, was not worth the hassle of repossessing the car. Take the paperwork to an attorney.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
IF you did not reaffirm the debt, you should have had to give it back. What you are describing is just odd.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
It would not ordinarily happen that you would receive title to your vehicle unless the vehicle had been paid off. I suggest having an attorney review the documents.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question depends on details you did not include. If the car was paid for then you should get the title. But if you had not paid for the car then you still need to do so in order to get title. Bankruptcy will clear your obligation to pay the loan but it will not also allow you to keep the car. You still have to pay for it.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Apparently, they decided they did not want the vehicle. Count your blessings.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Typically, you have to pay off the vehicle after a bankruptcy in order to get the title, but some lenders don't figure it is worth the effort to try hence they sent you the title. A box of chocolates and a thank you card would be an appropriate response.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters