QUESTION

Am I the one who has to pay the balance or do the new homeowners have to pay it?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
The home foreclosed in 2008. Home was sold without clear title and new homeowners lost the home to foreclosure in 2012. I got a 1099 for the balance owed on the house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If it was your primary residence, you might be exempt from taxes from the debt forgiveness. You need to talk to a good accountant, and I can give you some referrals.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to a very good CPA who understands the law of the state where you live and forgiveness of debt.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters