QUESTION

Am I to send the notice of bankruptcy case filing to my debtors or is this what the courts do from my verification and master address list?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have just filed an emergency Notice of Bankruptcy case filing, chapter 7. I am still in the process of completing all of the paperwork.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The Court Clerk will mail out the notice, based on the creditor mailing matrix you provided.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
How would you send notice to your debtors when YOU are the debtor? I believe you meant your creditors, and if you do not know what a word means, you should not use it. The creditor matrix you submitted to the bankruptcy court will be used to mail out the initial bankruptcy notice to those listed on the mailing sheet. If you failed to list someone in your initial filing, they will not be notified and you will need to do it yourself.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The court sends the notice to your creditors.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No the court will do that automatically after filing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The Court will send notices from your Mailing Matrix electronically to the debtors based on your mailing matrix,, and will let you know if they cannot serve them. Cross reference your liabilities with the mailing matrix to make sure you included all of them. Double check to make sure you have full addresses. Make sure you include collection agencies and creditors law firms that have corresponded to you in addition to the creditor on your mailing matrix. The IRS and each State Agency have specific address(es) for bankruptcy service as well. If you realize afterward that you missed a creditor or creditors , you should update with amended schedule(s) and mailing matrix.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters