QUESTION

Am I under any legal obligation to pay my mom's hospital bill?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mom passed in October of 2015 with a $1400.00 deductible that the hospital is demanding payment for. She was treated horribly during her 3 hospital stays last year. I submitted a letter of complaint to the CEO. What are my options in this case??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Generally, a child is not obligated to pay a parent's debts.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters