QUESTION

any debet with florida dept of revenue about unemployment tax can be file as bankruptcy chapter 7?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most bankruptcies, taxes owed to the government are not dischargeable.  You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if your taxes would be eligible for discharge in a Chapter 7 case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters