QUESTION
Are 401K's, IRA's, and Stocks exempt from bankruptcy liquidation?
Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Washington
8 ANSWERS
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH
at
Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Money in tax exempt retirement, like a 401(k) or an IRA are exempt from bankruptcy liquidation. Stocks (unless they are in a tax exempt plan) are not exempt from liquidation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:12 PM
Any qualified retirement accounts are protected under Nevada state exemption laws, up to a value of $500.000. As to shares of stock, if there are fewer than 100 shareholders, the stock in a corporation, but not in an LLC, can also be protected.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:20 PM
Retirement accounts are usually exempt up to certain limits. Stocks outside of retirement accounts are not exempt and would have to be exempted separately to the extent possible, perhaps using California's wild card provision.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:21 PM
Stocks are not unless they are held in a tax-free retirement account.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:41 AM
If it is retirement relayed it but just pure stocks you might have a problem with if it is over a certain amount.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:40 AM
Retirement accounts like 401ks and IRAs are exempt. Stocks are not always exempt. But, under the Federal exemption scheme, you might be able to protect up to about $11,000 in stocks.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:39 AM
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
Partner at
Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
2 Awards
That depends on whether your state uses federal exemption.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:38 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
IRA and 401K yes. Stocks - it depends.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:37 AM