QUESTION

Are 401K's, IRA's, and Stocks exempt from bankruptcy liquidation? What about savings accounts and checking accounts?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

IRA's, 401(k)'s, & Pensions. Not the other items.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
401(k) and IRA accounts (along with other tax exempt retirement accounts) are exempt from liquidation in bankruptcy. Stocks and bank accounts are not generally exempt, although small accounts and a portion of larger accounts are exempt.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Pension plans qualified under ERISA are not property of your estate...thus safe; however, stocks and checking and savings accounts are property of your estate and are potentially subject to liquidation by the trustee. All depends upon your ability to exempt the value of these accounts.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
If the 401(k) and IRA has been set up and funded properly, then those will be exempt. Generally stocks and bank accounts are not fully exempt. A person will typically utilize a "wildcard" exemption on these accounts, but the amount of wildcard you can allocate will depend on the value of your other assets.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, 401K and IRA are exempt under 11 USC 523(d)(12). Checking and savings accounts are exempted under the wildcard exemption of 11 USC 523(d)(5) but be careful on the amounts.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Retirement accounts are exempt. Stocks and bank accounts are not.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters